QUESTION

Can you apply for residency if you have a felony of sales of a controlled substance?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have lived here since four years old. I have a citizen child and married to a US citizen also one deportation. Currently going to college as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Most drug convictions will make you inadmissible and/or removable. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration/ attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters