QUESTION

Can you be arrested if you dont have proof of your citizenship in Connecticut?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My brother had an argument with his wife. She call the police, they took him to jail. He has been in jail for the past two weeks. He's been held without bail. He works very hard to own a home, and the soul provider for his wife, and their two young girls. If his current situation continues he will loose his home and his two young girls will be homeless.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
The state should offer him bail if criminal charges are pending.  His criminal defense attorney, assigned at no cost to him, should be able to help him with that.  If immigration has him in custody, whether he could get a bond is determined by the nature of the allegations against him.  So it depends on who has him in custody (the state or immigration) and why he is being held (for criminal trial or for deportation).
Answered on Sep 01st, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters