QUESTION

Can you enter back to the United States after you have completed probation?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband is a permanent resident and have been living here for 13 years. He was charged with DUI, DWI and was on probation for 18 months. He was able to complete the probation period. Can he leave to go to the Dominican Republic and return without having problems? He was fingerprinted when he was caught but there was no jail time.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If his only offense is DUI or DWI, he should not have any problems returning from a brief trip. However, he must not violate probation because if he does, he risks an arrest warrant and that can cause him to be detained upon his return.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Probably if his permanent resident card was not taken away from him and he was not referred to ICE he should be fine but I would recommend he bring a certified copy of his court record to an immigration attorney to review so he will know for sure before leaving the U.S.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If there are no other crimes to make him inadmissible, I see no problem
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
A DUI is not deportable and he should be able to travel.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 6:53 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
You should bring his certified court disposition to a criminal immigration attorney who is competent and have them review his file completely not only to analyze travel but ability to renew status.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Check with us or another attorney before leaving to be sure there are no problems not mentioned. The answer is that a DWI will not result in loss of the permanent residence, but there is an exception if he has been sentenced to more than 5 years in jail in total, even if he had probation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters