QUESTION

Can you get a fiancee visa if you came here illegally?

Asked on May 23rd, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My fiancée and I met in the US. He came here illegally and now he is in Mexico. We want to get married. Can he still qualify for a fiancée visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on how much time he accumulated in unlawful presence. He may have to file for a waiver. Please consult with an immigration lawyer on the details of the dates that he was here illegally. Best of luck.
Answered on May 25th, 2011 at 10:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters