QUESTION

Can you get a green card if you came to the U.S. illegally?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
How can you get a green card if you came to the U.S. illegally and you don't have enough money to find a lawyer?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You can try the bar association in your community for list of pro bono immigration lawyers who may agree to take your case for little or no money.You can also look for law students who are connected to immigration law clinics in their university Also, check out mosques, churches and other immigrant community advocacy groups close to where you live. Good Luck
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can't unless you qualify for an immigrant visa. Nothing in your question indicates that you would qualify.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters