QUESTION

Can you get married during J1 grace period and apply for AOS without consequences?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2024 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen my fiancee is German citizen. He is on a J1 intern visa it expires June 30. We plan to marry during his 30 day grace period in July and apply for AOS along with work and travel documents in July once we get the marriage certificate. Is this allowed, or does the marraige and application have to happen before the J1 expires?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
3 Awards
Some J-1 individuals maybe required to spend  two year in their home country once done with the program. You said your fiancee is from Germany, he unfortuantely will need to fufil the two year stay in his home country. Generally U.S. Citizen spouses who are or were on J-1 visas need to fulfil the two years if their country is amongst the countries with this requirement. Your fiancee/future husband can apply for a waiver, it is not guaranteed but worth a try. I strongly recommend you retain an attorney to assist you with the process; start with have a detailed strategy session with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2024 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters