QUESTION

Can you get your green card if you have outstanding traffic tickets for speeding in your homeland?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an unpaid traffic fine for speeding because I forgot about it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a minor traffic violation abroad will not stand in the way of eligibility to adjust status in the U.S. to become a lawful permanent resident (to get a "Green Card"). The Adjustment of Status application form expressly excludes traffic violations in its question about prior arrests, citations, charges, etc. Depending upon the details, including the date, an unpaid traffic fine, however, could present a problem for naturalization eligibility.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2014 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Generally, that should not be a problem, especially if you have a good immigration lawyer.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2014 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters