QUESTION

Can you help me to understand when will be the cut of date for my son for F1 priority date Apr 2011 and for F2B prioriy date Apr 2011

Asked on Jul 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Few months ago I became US. Citizen I received the confirmation that my case was changed from F2B to F1 Now I'm confuse because I have had looked on Visa Bulletin Can you help me to understand when will be the cut of date for my son for F1 priority date Apr 2011 and for F2B Prioriy date Apr 2011 Thank you !
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to opt out of the category change, or not. A more detailed inquiry into the facts needs to be made to address this issue. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2016 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
It is not clear what you are asking. There are two bulletins. The first indicates what priority dates may file a visa application. The second indicates what priority dates currently have a visa available. The two bulletins are designed to speed up the processing by more accurately predicting visa usage. The visa bulletin is updated monthly. You and your son should be contacted by the NVC when an immigrant visa will be available to him in the near future. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2016 at 3:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters