QUESTION

can you overstay your visa during change of status from b1/b2 to l1

Asked on Nov 17th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My current B1/B2 stamping expires on 29th November. I am ready to file the L1 before 26th November. Can I stay after the 29th November till I get a decision for my L1? Is it legal? I also have an EB1 aprroved and would be applying for I 485 once the filing dates are current. I dont want to put my I485 in jeopardy. Please tell me what is best for me, and if I can stay after the 29th November.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
Partner at IBF Law Group
1 Award
The short answer is yes you can. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2018 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters