QUESTION

Can you petition a parent if you are only a conditional resident?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and I petitioned my husband. He is a conditional resident right now. While being a conditional resident, is he able to petition his mother?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
No, regrettably there is no visa category by which a Conditional Resident (or a Permanent Resident without conditions) may sponsor a parent to become a Permanent Resident.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters