QUESTION

Can you tell me what the requirements are to adopt a 12 year old international student?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I'm a divorced woman and had not remarry. I would like to adopt a 12 year old girl. She's an international student from another country who comes to the US. Is this possible to adopt her? What are the estimated fees, including the attorney's?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Edison, NJ at The Law Offices of Peter S. Kollory
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is possible. However there are some personal questions that have to be explored to qualify, including financials. You will have to go through the adoption procedures before going through the court which again depends on the state of residence. As to the foreign country, you will have to follow their country's law and procedures and the current international adoption law in terms of immigration. It is a complex area of law that cannot be answered in such queries but only by a personal interview with the lawyer. The normal attorney fee ranges from 3k to 10k, barring extraordinary conditions, and cannot be quoted without a personal interview.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You might want to consider guardianship. In any event, you should speak with an adoption attorney in your area.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2015 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters