QUESTION

Can you travel outside your home country before going to the US with an approved K1 Visa?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2023 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Hi, My fiancé lives in Chile and her K1 visa interview is coming up soon at the US embassy in Chile. Can she travel to a neighboring country like Argentina and then back to Chile, before officially going to the US with an approved K1 visa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I am not aware that there are any restrictions on a K-1 visa for an individual going from Chile to Argentina and back to Chile before coming to the US under that visa. The only restriction of which I am aware in that context is that the individual must enter the US before the ending date of the visa. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2023 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters