QUESTION

Can your spouse get a spousal visa if you are a student with no assets?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
I''m a full-time graduate student (engineering) with no assets, hoping to bring my fiance to the US to live either after or before marriage. The Affidavit of Support has you list all your assets and your place of employment. You also have to swear your spouse will not become a charge of the state. I did not see it anywhere official, but heard second-hand that you needed to prove you were 150% above the poverty line to bring your spouse over. Does anyone know the specifics about this? Many thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   You may wish to visit the U.S.C.I.S website at USCIS.gov and look for the Affidavit of Support form I-864 there. This form has instruction sheets which list the poverty guidelines and the required income level and should provide you with the information that you seek about your income and assets. If your income meets the required poverty guideline for your household you would be able to sponsor your fiance even without assets. Good luck.   Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen
Answered on Aug 04th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters