QUESTION

Can your wife who is a citizen of USA revoke your Green Card due to divorce?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
Strange things have happened with these types of cases. I have represented clients on both sides in this situation. You may want to invest in a consultation with an experienced Immigration Attorney now who can guide you at this point. The consequences may be great so speak with one of us BEFORE it may become too late. Many, like myself, will even do these over the telephone to accommodate clients.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Unless some fraud or other irregularity is alleged or proven, it is unlikely your wife can revoke your green card once it was granted. For one thing, CIS, not your wife granted the green card and only that agency can take it away and then only upon a showing of facts that it should not in fact have been granted.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Only the U.S. government can revoke your green card.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Your wife cannot revoke your green card. Only an Immigration Judge can.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
No unless your marriage was fraudulent.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2013 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters