QUESTION

Canadian citizen and engaged to an American citizen

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I'm a Canadian engaged to an American. I am currently here studying under a B-1 visa and we are looking to have a small ceremony soon. Where should we get legally married (Canada or America) and how long after that will it take for me to be able to work in America (work permit/ authorization)? Will I be able to go back and forth freely? Or will I have to stay put in America after the marriage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello.  If you are in the US as a tourist and now decide to marry here and stay, you can process your green card in the US. It will take 3 months to get the work and travel permit. You will not be able to leave the US until you get this approval. In fact, your green card interview should be around that same period of time. However, that may vary. Let me know if you would like a more detailed free consultation or need help with the case. Good Luck.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters