QUESTION

Canadian Citizen with F1 student visa, on OPT now with work visa. Visa ends July 2014. What are my options to stay in the US and work after visa ends?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am a 26 year old Canadian Citizen working as an Account Coordinator for a digital advertising agency and would like to remain working in the United States (Los Angeles, California) after July 2014. I came in September 2013 to study at UCLA Extension in the International Trade and Commerce program. I started OPT and this position as soon as the start date of OPT began in July 2013. I believe there is the option of sponsorship, which I am unaware if whether or not this company will sponsor me. What companies are more willing to sponsor? For what kinds of positions? Other than sponsorship, what other options do I have? Please let me know what my best options are.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
In looking at the UCLA extension programs, the school's FAQ's state that the courses can be taken by individuals with college degrees or those without. It does not appear that the program yields a degree. If you already have a related degree at the bachelors or Masters level in accounting or management, you may qualify under the TN visa as an accountant or management consultant if there is an organization requiring those services.  Other than through sponsorship, the options are usually continuing F-1 schooling in a degree program requesting OPT or CPT, immigrating through family sponsorship, or seeking nonimmigrant or immigrant status through investment.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters