QUESTION

Canadian man wants to marry American woman but her income too low

Asked on Aug 11th, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Canadian man wants to move to America to marry American woman. She is on state aid trying to find work and he's willing to work if a job will take him in America. They're in love but her income doesn't meet standards for him to marry her. What are their options and would her getting pregnant help the situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. You will need to find a joint financial sponsor. It is ok to file based on the marriage, but another person will sign the financial sponsorship to ensure that he will not go on state aide himself. The pregnancy will help establish the relationship, but does not avoid the financial promise of the sponsorship. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters