QUESTION

Cani reopen my husband's I-130 so he can apply for the I-601 waiver within the US?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
He got his I-130 approved in 2008 Had an appointment in Cuidad Juarez in 2011(cancelled it) Case got closed Got the Consul to reopen it telling them we were applying for the I-601A and they gave us a year to complete but then our lawyer at the time said he didn't qualify because he already had an appointment before. As of now his case is closed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The prohibition upon applicants participating in the I-601A program if they had a previous immigrant visa interview has been rescinded, and your husband is now eligible to apply for the benefits of the I-601A program. You can check with the American Consulate in Ciudad Juarez to see whether the case is still viable. If not, you would have to file a new I-130 petition and wait for that to be approved before filing for the I-601A waiver.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters