QUESTION

Changing TPS toGreen Card I am 30years female interested to join the US Army I understands it requires green card. How can i change my status?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is there is no direct path to a green card from TPS. Most individuals obtain lawful permanent residence through immigrant visa petitions filed by a qualifying family member or employer.  You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. You can read more about employment-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/employment-immigration.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters