QUESTION

Charged with possession of explosive device when I was 15, and I am a resident non-citizen. Aggravated felony?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In addition, I was also charged with conspiracy 2nd degree. I was immature and made a small amount of explosives for fun when I was 15. The charges were as a juvenile, and the conspiracy 2nd degree end up being dropped. I plead guilty to the plea bargain charge of a misdemeanor Disorderly Conduct and was adjudicated to 1 year of probation and 25 hours of community service. I am now an adult and as a permanent resident, I am wondering if I will get deported if I apply for naturalization due to my original charge being an aggravated felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
What qualifies as an aggravated felony requires a thorough legal review.  Most attorneys, like I do, charge a fee to do such a complicated review.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters