QUESTION

child is 14 years old. Her stepfather file for her mom. Stepfather is a citizen. They came to US on visitor visa.. Change their status

Asked on Aug 20th, 2022 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Will the child get citizen status automatically from her stepfather?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
The child does not obtain automatic US citizenship. A US citizen stepfather can sponsor his wife and his step child provided that both entered the United States with permission and the marriage occurred before the step child's 18th birthday. You sponsor both of them by filing an adjustment application to get their green cards. Once their green cards have been obtained, they can file for US citizenship three years later.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2022 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters