QUESTION

citizen dad adopt stepson who his living with him since he was 5years now 14years both living in the u.s.a. the child was born in jamaica,would the ch

Asked on Oct 06th, 2015 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
child automatically be a citizen or how do the dad go about his son status.he have the new birthcertificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The child would not necessarily automatically be a United States citizen, but the father could petition for the child to become a lawful permanent resident. 
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters