QUESTION

City and state Search GC filing - Eb1 category - Spouse last name in birth certificate and passport are different

Asked on Sep 07th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My spouse last name in passport is like "XXXX YYYY". Here 'XXXX' is her grandfather name and 'YYYY' is her father name. In birth certificate she has her parents name only. ie. YYYY (father's name). 'XXXX' is missing. When i file my GC, will it be an issue and will i get an RFE? If so, what should i do fix this issue upfront? Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Looking at your fact situation, the grandfather’s name appears to be in the position of almost the middle name, so the way it looks is that your spouse has a first and last name on the birth paper. That may be good enough for most immigration examiners. I suggest that if you can, you should have the birth certificate name also entered on her passport. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 30th, 2015 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters