QUESTION

Clarification on the 3 month residency requirement in the district when submitting N-400, I am living in two states which are

Asked on Feb 01st, 2017 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
NC and SC. They are in same USCIS district according the information on USCIS website. Currently l am in NC since October and l will be living in SC during summer time then will be back to NC again . In my case Does it matter which state l apply for Naturalization ? FYI l have apartment lease and utilities on both state address. Thanks in advance
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
U.S.C.I.S. regards the three-month residency requirement to either be applicable to the state or to the U.S.C.I.S. field office's jurisdiction. So in your case, you would be fulfilling the three month requirement whether in North Carolina or South Carolina as long as they both fall under the jurisdiction of the same immigration office.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters