QUESTION

Cohabitating Partners or Other Household Members B-2 Visas For my mother.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2016 on Immigration - Delaware
More details to this question:
Hi , I am on H1b visa and working for a big american bank as a fulltime. My mother in india has B2 visa and she can come to us only for 6 months . can i add her as a Cohabitating Partners or Other Household Members B-2 Visas. If yes then do i need to again go for stamping or just need documents. (I am the only son of her and my father is in india and not willing to come to usa)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your mother may qualify for an extended stay. She would not need to apply for a new visa but will need to request a one-year stay of admission at the time of admission. Your mother should bring documentation to establish her eligibility for an extended stay. You should speak to your employer's immigration attorney about what documentation your mother should present when seeking admission. 
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 3:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters