QUESTION

company has never file GC but willing to assist if I hire my own lawyer, how easy is it to apply thru this way & my 2nd H1b expires on 04/13/2013

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
How fast I need to apply for above case? Please advise. What is he process for recruitment and perm labor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Curley Immigration Law, PC LLO
Update Your Profile
When you say that your second H-1B expires on 04/13/2013, I presume you mean that your six years of H-1B eligibility will expire on that date as well.  In order to extend your H-1B status beyond six years, you need to apply for your green card (file PERM labor certification or I-140) one year before your sixth year expires.  In your case, you are already into your sixth year so that might be problematic. If you have traveled outside the U.S. since you obtained your H-1B status, the days that you were outside the U.S. do not count towards your six years of eligibility.  So, you may be able to recoup those days. In any event, you should start the process of obtaining a green card ASAP.  Depending on your education level and background, your employer may have to recruit for your position before filing the PERM application.  You should seek legal assistance from an experience immigration attorney who can review the specific facts of your case and advise you on the best strategy. Our office handles employment-based cases for clients throughout the U.S., including Minnesota. Good luck, Mark J. Curley Curley Immigration Law Office www.curleylawoffice.com
Answered on Apr 21st, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters