QUESTION

Convicted of Domestic Violence. Conditional Permanent Resident/Green Card. Wife self inflicted injuries. Will I be deported?

Asked on May 28th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Hello, I was arrested for Domestic Violence recently, I was convicted for it, I spent 20 days in jail, was ordered to complete a 52 week batterer program. I violated the protective order when I was released by seeing my wife, I called the police to hand myself in for violating the restraining order. I'm a year into my conditional permanent resident green card status. My wife is an american citizen we have a daughter together who is also an american citizen. I didn't do the crime i was convicted for. My wife self inflicted her injuries but I took the no contest plea deal to avoid deportation, as the public defender said if I was found guilty, I would be deported. When it comes to renewing my green card and removing the conditions of the permanent resident card. Will I be deported? My wife and I are still together and married. I'm really worried I'll be deported when I go to file for my next green card and have the conditions removed. Pease help. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
You are facing the very real possibility of being deported. Domestic violence is a major no-no for immigration purposes. If you plead guilty and your lawyer failed to advise you of the immigration consequences then you may have the option to reopen your case in the criminal court. If you do not seek post-conviction relief to address your conviction it's a very strong chance that you will be placed into removal proceedings.
Answered on May 30th, 2017 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters