QUESTION

Could a "shoplifting record " affect a Green Card application ? It was first time, the amount was $ 100, the store took back the items.

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2019 on Immigration - Wyoming
More details to this question:
It was a very bad day for her, she was thinking to her family in Europe , her mother was sick in hospital. She went to groceries, bought many items, she went at self- check , but she forgot to scan all items in the cart. She was charged with shoplifting. Plead not-guilty first time and in the end she has to pay a fine and will have record. Very soon she.ll be married and will apply for Green Card. How could this situation affect her application ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Yifei He, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, you need to disclose any and all criminal history. You should consult with an immigration attorney prior to filing your application.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2019 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters