QUESTION

Could different names on the green card and birth certificate be a problem for me to apply for SSI?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 69 years old and very sick. I am a legal resident for over 30 years and I wanted to file for social security retirement and SSI due to my illness. But there's a problem. In my green card, I got my name and both of my father’s last name but in my birth certificate I got my dad and my mom’s last names.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
It is best to confirm all the names to one standard. You probably will have to amend the way the names are read on the green card. However, prior to doing that, you should speak with the SSA.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters