QUESTION

Could I ask for this I130 case to be expedited since she is only 1 year old and all of my family lives here in the US with me?

Asked on Sep 22nd, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a direct permanent resident. My US citizen father petitioned me. However, my 1 year old baby could not be petitioned by my father. I already filed her I130 form and it is in process.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There was no need to file I-130 for your child - unless you *want* the process to take 2 years. Your child can immigrate into the U.S. as a "following-to-join" beneficiary of your father's petition. File with U.S.C.I.S. the following documents: - Form I-824, Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition - A copy of your father's petition filed for your immigration - A copy of Form I-797, Notice of Action, showing that your father's petition was filed - A copy of Form I-797, Notice of Action, showing that your father's petition was approved - A copy of your Form I-551 (green card), front and back - birth certificate of your child When USCIS approves your I-824 application, it will send the case to the National Visa Center which, in turn, will send the case to the embassy in your country. All together, it can take 10-12 months. I would suggest another approach: collect copies of all these documents and send them to your relatives in your country; the child's guardian should make an appointment at the U.S. Embassy and apply for the child's following-to-join immigrant visa. If this is the same embassy where you received your immigrant visa, they must have a record of your case and need not wait for another copy to be sent from the National Visa Center. This way, your baby can have an immigrant visa within a couple of weeks.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters