QUESTION

Could I be a candidate if I am currently here in the US for over 2 years now, got here as a tourist and decided to stay?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I would like to ask, about the immigration reform by President Obama last November 2014. I would like to know if could apply for it and could be able reside here legally.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. (S)he would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2015 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
It does not sound like you would be covered by the Obama "amnesty" (deferred action), since you must have resided here since 1/1/10, etc.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Do you have US citizen or permanent resident family members? You need to see an attorney to explore your options.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2015 at 1:09 AM

Report Abuse
Business Immigration Attorney serving Houston, TX at Quan Law Group, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have a US citizen child, you might qualify. Also, you might qualify if you are enrolled or graduated from high school in the US. Please consult with an attorney who can ask you questions to determine if you are in fact qualified.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2015 at 6:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters