QUESTION

Could I file I-130 form to sponsor my parents to US while I'm still living outside the country?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen and just turned 21 this year. I've been living with my parents outside US since I was a baby, and now I want to go back US for my further study.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally, a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may sponsor parents to become Lawful Permanent Residents (to get "Green Card"), and this is true even if the U.S. citizen child may be outside the U.S. In order to analyze the most appropriate steps to take, however, more information is needed. It would be wise for you and your parents to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters