QUESTION

Could I have a green card and how much do I have to wait if I’m a Portuguese and have an American father?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on how old you are and whether you are now in the US in some other lawful status, unlawfully present or outside the US. Can you please clarify.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Depending upon your situation, you may have derivative US citizenship or be able to obtain a greencard. You and your parents should set a consultation with an immigration attorney to fully review your options.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse
You can obtain a green card through your father. How long it takes depends on how old you are and whether you are married. You should consult with an immigration attorney for an assessment of your case.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters