QUESTION

Could I leave the U.S if I have a criminal charge but no warrant signed by the judge yet?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I am an non-citizen with a student visa in the U.S. My county's prosecutor office released the charge of domestic violence. The police have not turned the file to the judge yet so there is no warrant out. Can I leave the U.S for vacation? Would I have any trouble when I come back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If there is no warrant at this time, you can leave the country. However, if the warrant is issued while you are away, you can be arrested at the airport when you return. I strongly suggest that prior to leaving you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2012 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters