QUESTION

Could I withdraw my petition and not face legal consequences since I have signed that affidavit of support?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I am an American citizen and I have petitioned for my husband who is in Nigeria to come to the USA. The petition was approved and so since then I have sent them affidavit of support, immigrant visa and are now waiting for his interview. I would like to know if I could withdraw my petition and not face legal consequences since I have signed that affidavit of support. Sincerely, I don’t want to continue married to him nor continue with this process of bringing him here. What rights do I have? Time is against me now.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
You can withdraw the petition anytime prior to him being approved for the immigrant visa.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If you wish to withdraw your I-130 and affidavit of support at this time, and wish to file for divorce, you may do so.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
You can stop the process. Consult with an attorney. Also, do you want a divorce?
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can withdraw the petition in writing at any time before approval.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
You need to notify ICE you are abandoning your application on his behalf.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters