QUESTION

Could my 11 month old get an adjustment to her status if her visa expired?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen. My daughter is a British citizen. She entered the US on an ESTA in June. I immediately began applying for her US citizenship papers and have been given the run around by the local UCIS office, had MY citizenship come under question and been told to file at least 3 different types of applications. I have taken her to the local airport Immigration office to get an extension and been told no and that she needs to return to the UK prior to the ESTA expiration. 8 months later and still no US citizenship papers. My questions are: 1.) Is she not a naturalized citizen by birth? 2.) Are we outside the law at this point? 3.) If we are how much trouble are we in and what can we do to fix that? 4.) Are we able to travel to the UK to see her father? He is British in the military.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
I think you need to hire an attorney. Nobody here on online forum will be able to give a reliable advice as nobody knows what happened to your status.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters