QUESTION

could the surviving bombing suspect who was naturalized last Sept 11, 2013 have his citizenship revoked?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
were the Boston Bombing terrorist acts sufficient evidence and/or behavior to have his citizenship revoked? Am writing an article. Looking for opinions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
We don't revoke citizenship for post-naturalization activities.  Revoking citizenship currently requires proving that there was some misrepresentation in the immigration or naturalization process prior to the benefit being confered.   To allow actions after you become a citizen to put your status at risk creates a class of citizens that do not have the same rights as those who are born here.  There are many policy implications to changing our current citizenship laws.  Stripping someone of their citizenship gains the state no particular advantage since we want to prosecute and punish offenders in our own jurisdiction anyway.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters