QUESTION

Could they give her years in prison for using someone else’s identity and if yes, how many years would they give her in prison?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2016 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My mom went to jail for using someone’s identity for work, just went to county jail and we bail her out. Her court is coming up.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Your question is best posed to a criminal defense attorney in the jurisdiction where your mother was jailed, rather than posed to immigration attorneys. On a separate note, if your mother's fraudulent use of another person's identity was used to get or seek to get an immigration benefit, then be aware that she may be subject to removal proceedings and even a very harsh permanent bar to re-entering the US.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It would depend on how may criminal counts she is charged with and whether they are felonies or misdemeanors. Each misdemeanor could carry a potential sentence of up to one year and each felony a potential sentence of up to 3 years. I strongly suggest that your mother retain the best criminal defense attorney she can afford.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters