QUESTION

Could we file for the DACA, if it would be a faster way for him to get a valid SS number and if this would interfere with what we have already started

Asked on Jan 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
My husband and I are trying to get him a green card or residency. We have started the process and are currently on the Affidavit of Support.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It depends on what basis you are filing for the green card and whether your husband is eligible. If he is, there is no reason to do a DACA filing.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
I do not understand your question. If you have an attorney the case should be handled at one time, not in various stages. I would suggest you contact an experienced Immigration Attorney such as myself if you do not have an attorney to review what you are doing. A mistake may place your spouse in removal proceedings.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters