QUESTION

Could we put in a request for a traveller’s visa to bring a family member here for my wedding? Would this be a difficult process?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I’m getting married next year and my fiancé’s brother lives in Jamaica. We want him to come up to U.S for our wedding but not sure of how he would get a visa.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

He would need to apply for a visa and explain what his reasons for traveling to the US are. He can include the wedding invitation, etc. but there is no guarantee that he will be issued a visa.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
Your brother-in-law-to-be will need to apply for a visitor visa at the US consulate.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your fiance's brother should be able to get a visitor's visa, as long as there is nothing in his background that would make him inadmissible. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:37 PM

Report Abuse
He can try to apply for a visitor's visa in Jamaica.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends on his situation and intent to return home. To obtain the visa, he needs to demonstrate ties to his home country, purpose of his visit and intent to return after his visit.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Check their U.S.Embassy's website in Jamaica for the procedures. It is certainly not automatic however, and no guarantee they would give it to him.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters