QUESTION

Could you advice if still i can switch the employer after visa expires?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My H1B visa is going to expire on 31st December 2013 but will have valid I94 for 2 more years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can change employers but because the H-1B is an employer specific visa, in order for you to start working for another employer, that employer needs to file a H-1B visa petition on your behalf.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
Your H-1B classification is still good as long as you are still employed by the Petitioner and you are abiding by the terms of the H-1B. Even though the visa expires, the status does not. The status is good as long as the I-94 is valid. As long as you are in status in the U.S. you can switch H-1B employers. You can use portability or you can process the case (by normal methods or by premium processing) and move to a new H-1B employer.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters