QUESTION

Could you please let me know if a Conditional Permanent Resident can apply for petition for a 20 year old unmarried son?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
Or should the 2 years conditional time pass to do so? Can an F1 student, male, 20 years old be able to become a resident through a conditional permanent resident?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes, a conditional resident can petition her unmarried children.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, a conditional permanent resident can but the process will take a while and the child will most likely age out into the next preference category before the visa becomes current. It may be possible for your spouse who sponsored your green card to petition for your child, if you got married before the child turned 18.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Yes, such a green card holder can file an I-130 for their unmarried 20 yr old son.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2013 at 6:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can apply, but there may be an issue of renewing the student visa.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2013 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters