QUESTION

Could you please tell me will I automatically become US citizen at 18 years old?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I am 17 years old US permanent resident holding green card since 2007.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
If your parents became naturalized then you can become a US citizen automatically when they naturalized as long as you are still a minor at that time.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
No, you will not "automatically become US citizen at 18". If at least one of your parents became a US citizen by naturalization, and if you live with that parent, it is likely that you are already a U.S. citizen and only have to apply for a certificate of citizenship or for a US passport. If, at least, one of your parents is a US citizen, call or e-mail me, and we can determine whether you are already a citizen by operation of law. If you don't have a US citizen parent, you can apply for naturalization as soon as you have your 18th birthday. USCIS will make you take a test and go through an interview and an oath ceremony; but it will not happen unless you file an application (Form N-400 - you can find it at uscis.gov).
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Yes if your parent is a citizen.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:11 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Becoming a US citizen automatically or by "operation of law" depends on several factors including how you obtained your green card in the first place. You did not give enough information to make that determination. In any event, if you have been a legal resident since 2007, you should be able to apply for citizenship through the normal route (which requires amongst other things that you have been a legal resident for 5 years)
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
You will not automatically become a US citizen but you can apply by filing Form N-400 if you have been a resident for 5 years and spent at least half of the time in the US without an interruption of more than 6 months.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
If your parents have become citizens, you may be, but most likely you will need to file for US citizenship.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Defense Attorney serving St. George, UT at Edward D. Flint Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
All Immigration questions are very fact intensive, and no easy answer can be given to your question without meeting with you in person and delving into your life history and what you might be eligible to apply for from USCIS. Some issues particular to your question would include whether your parents have already obtained US Citizenship, or if you were adopted, was it finalized before you turned 16.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters