QUESTION

Current I am in L1 A visa, but I had H1 B Visa in the past (between 2006 - 2008 May). Can I get H1 B cap exempt if my new employer applies Fresh H1 B

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Currently I am US on L1 A visa and I am here for last 15 months. But I had H1 B visa in the past between Jan-2006 - May 2008. During that time I didn't utilize H1 B Visa. Now Can I get H1 B cap exempt if my new employer applies a fresh H1 B visa? Please clarify this? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. No, you cannot. You are still subject to the quota. It has been longer than one year since your last h1b, thus subject to the quota. 
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters