QUESTION

Currently I am a student on F1 visa, and got approved for h1b consular processing can i change it after approve to change of status ?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2020 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
Currently I am a student on F1 visa but working full time with CPT work authorization, and got approved for H1B I already got my approval notice with consular processing, can i change it after approve to adjustment of status ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately there is no changing an H-1B from consular processing to change of status in the US when it has been approved. Your choice appears to be going through the consular processing or having the employer refile the H-1B package all over again with the request for change of status. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 8:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters