QUESTION

Currently spring sem student on H4, visa extension in progress, traveling out in May and get F1 visa, will by any chance H4 reactivate after I get F1

Asked on Apr 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I am currently on H4 and a student enrolled in Spring semester, US. My H4 extension request is currently with USCIS and might get approved in May or June. I will have to travel Home in May, plan to come back for summer classes. Will get F1 visa from US consulate outside US. As my H4 application is currently pending with USCIS, will by any chance my H4 status be reactivated after I get my F1 ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, it is a possibility. USCIS could approve the extension request after your return, which could create an issue as to what status you are in. 
Answered on Apr 05th, 2016 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters