QUESTION

denial for i-539 change of status from B2 to F1

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I got denial for my i-539 change of status to f1, after waiting for 10 months while the case pending , now my i-94 expired on dec 1.2017. what is the best option , file for reopen , reconsideration , or leave the country and RE apply from the us consul in my country. i have a bachelor degree, and got accepted in master degree program. the denial was for 2 reasons : (1) my i-20 date was January 2nd,2018 and my i-94 expired on dec 1,2017 , more than 30 days gap (2) not enough evidence for financial support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
If you can meet the financial requirements and fix the issues for denial, you can re-apply. If you leave you might not be able to come back without a visa. You will need to speak to an attorney to go over all your options. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Immigration Lawyer in NY.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters