QUESTION

Deportation from Hawaii during my incarceration for Drug Trafficking, sentenced open 10 years.

Asked on Jun 28th, 2013 on Immigration - Hawaii
More details to this question:
My partner was deported from Hawaii to NZ 6yrs ago an now resides in Sydney, Australia where we are now engaged to be married. He had previously lived in Hawaii for 13yrs had a family with his now ex wife with four beautiful kids, all under the age of 16. Two boys and two girls. Because of being an overstayer he had to make ends meet to provide for his family and realises he choice was not a good one. He was convicted with trafficking an was serving an open ten years.. After serving almost three years they realised he was an overstayer an deported him back to New Zealand! He has now turned a new leaf an we have a life together as a couple... We started as friends an then became a couple an it's now been six years but five as a couple. His got a steady place of employment an his parents siblings an even my parents an sibling know his missing his kids? Will there be any chance of him returning to the states for 2 week in a year to see his children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If he was deported after having been charged by immigration with an aggravated felony, he may never return to the US unless he can get his criminal conviction set aside.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters