QUESTION

Derivative citizenship after 12/24/52 requires a green card holder to be unmarried until his 18th birthday?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Can you be married prior to 18 years of age for derivative citizenship after 1975?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
To my knowledge, derivative citizenship cannot be approved for anyone who has married prior to 18 years of age. Otherwise, the individual is no longer unmarried and under the age limit, the two characteristics of a derivative.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 10th, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters