QUESTION

Did I acquire derivative citizenship? What type of visa is considered "admission to the U.S. for lawful permanent residence"?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
Hello, I think I meet the requirements for the application for a certificate of citizenship through my father, since he was naturalized before I turned 18 and before 2001. In form n-600, one of the requirements which I'm not sure I meet is whether I was brought to the U.S. "for lawful permanent residence." Is there a separate visa that indicates that? My mother recalls us being brought to the U.S. through a visitor's visa, but cannot remember the exact date or details. I became a permanent resident by April of 2001... if that helps. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

An immigrant visa is one that would make you a law permanent resident (i.e. a green card holder). A visitor visa is a nonimmigrant visa. It appears you adjusted your status in the U.S. You can read more about deriving citizenship at http://myattorneyusa.com/deriving-citizenship-through-parents-after-birth.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters